Skip to Content

Cascade Park 2011

The rain never came for the Cascade race but we still had some mud here or there, great racing going on from the Le Mans start to the last finisher. The Le Mans start could become a Kisscross tradition don”t you think? Thank you Breakaway Bikes and the West Coast Riders for a great race. Next up is the season finale in Holland, the drive is worth it if you have never made it over for this one. Cross racing in a football stadium complete with music, bleachers and one heck of an after party! Here are some more details:rnrn* After party @ The Curragh (next to Velo City Cycles and across from New Holland Brewing Co) from 1:00 – 5:00. $5 “Beer and Soup” Special and $1 off Craft beers after that.rnrn* Velo City will open shop from 4:00-5:30(ish) and offer some as-yet-undetermined specials. Sweet deals on wheels, tires, pedals and clothing for sure – plus……..who knows?rnrnThis weeks move up”s include:Beth Hall, Smiths Nimz, Joe Kucharski and Ryan Maguire

 

A’s
1 Fred Bunn 91
2 Ben Whitehead 689
3 Andrew Holly 300
3 Terry Sensiba 558
5 Tom Linck 772
6 Aaron Zuelke 714
7 Dan Korieneck 358
8 Josh Hogeterp 299
9 Todd Anthes 11
10 Steve Bartzen 35
11 Jurrien Davison 150
12 Brian Walquist 671
 

B’s

1 Ryan McGuire 420
2 Todd Meredith 432
3 Tom Landry 388
4 John Wunderlin 702
5 Sean Geary 214
6 Harrison Webb 680
7 Mike Bellovich 42
8 Lewis Hendrickson 729
9 Eric Hune 774
10 Russ Greenwood 248
11 Scott Myers 751
12 Tony Brownell 86
1W Danielle Musto 455
13 Roger Bonga 65
14 Alex Angus 765
2W Amanda Schaap 775
15 Paul Smith 577
16 Brad Spooner 589
17 Collin Whitehead 794
18 Aaron Dowling 168
19 Rich James-Jura 311
20 Bill Thomas 624
21 Shane O’Hearon 472
3W Abby Geurink 221
22 Drew Koschmann 365
23 Jason Brouchu 85
24 Jeremy Flynn 200
25 Marlin Steinhauser 599
26 Tim Bunning 92
4W Anne Grofvert 255
27 Jason Bolt 63
28 Gary Church 116
29 Doez 718
30 Daniel Tell 621
31 Michael Daniels 146
32 Pete Hall 264
5W Julie Allaire 791
33 Michael Babcock 18
34 Mark Spoelhof 740
35 Ben Clark 118
36 Dave Dilno 160
37 Mike Sweeny 817
6W Katie Tomczk 629
7W Jill Meredith 431
38 Pat Drueke 170
39 Nathan Vanderbrook 649
40 Ted Ruys 544
41 Matt Schumuker 813
 

B Masters

1 Joe Kucharski 377
2 Ben Doctor 162
3 Mike VanHouten 653
4 Scott Steuer 600
5 Mike Birman 48
6 Brian Walquist 671
7 Aric Dershem 771
8 Mike Brower 734
9 Steve Wojton 741
10 Rick Watson 679
11 Don Boersma 62
12 Craig Rawlings 520
13 Lee Boughner 68
14 Dave Mehney 429
15 Brad Bennett 44
16 Larry Crabbe 812
17 William Baguley 22
18 Bryan Waldman 669
19 Mike Clark 119
20 Doug Baker 24
21 Jamal Schott 551
22 Dennis Jensen 320
23 Brian Van Rhee 643
24 Neil Sharphorn Jr 811
25 Mark Johnson 325
26 Alan Becke 38
27 Tom Moore 447
28 Dan Osterbaan 477
29 Bob Lalley 384
30 William Shaver 773
31 Steve Klackle 351
32 Steve Baars 17
33 Mr. Andiano Rosa 537
1W Jan Toscano 630
34 John Jasker 314
35 Don Lee 762
36 Otter 720
37 Randy Bultman 69
38 Dennis Kershner 343
39 Rob Van Eck 638
40 Dennis Murphy 454
 

C’s

1 Smiths- Nimz/ Tandem 732
2 Derek Dykstra 175
3 Alex Voorman 665
4 Michael Daniels 146
5 Mark Johnson 325
6 Neil Jenny 319
7 Craig Theodore 800
1W Julie Whalen 686
8 David Allen 4
9 Jake Biernacki 46
10 Charlie Pike 505
11 Chris Kretovic 755
12 Tyson Smith 579
2W Katie Tomczk 629
13 Randy Bultman 69
14 Jeff Gordon 235
15 Jeremy Meyering 435
16 Rob Falik 189
17 Brian Krause 369
18 Matt Baranski 728
19 Keegan Korieneck -14 362
3W Ellie Burke 804
20 Jeff Zvirzdinis 716
21 Dennis Jensen 320
22 Cliff Lewis 793
23 Mike Clark Linda Thompson 818
4W Shannon Wright 802
24 Kevin Allen 5
25 Trevor Ruys -14 545
26 Andrew Baguley -14 21
5W Kaat Tahy 616
27 Todd Rillema 814
28 Parker Papranec 479
6W Laura Korieneck 361
29 Sean O’Hearon -14 473
30 Derren Pentoney 495
7W Kirsten Dykstra 176
31 Kevin Vorac 666
32 Jonathan Raymer 808
33 Aaron Peoples 496
8W Gail Smythe 582
9W Jen Gemski 798
34 TJ VanderMeekeren 801
35 Jeremy Ruys -14 543
10W Jillane Moffitt 761
36 Mike Falik 759
11W Ruth Allen 6
37 Jason Sigal
38 Leandro Cepero 805
39 Caleb McGraw -14 419
 

C Masters

1W Beth Hall 261
1 Don Goetcheus 232
2 Wayne Heuwagen 807
3 Dennis Bean-Larsen 37
4 John Zazakis 712
5 Joe Kozak
6 Joe Kovacs 366
7 Marshall Battani 36
8 Bill Thompson 627
2W Nancy Agrillo 1
9 Phil Pasucci 726
10 Daryl Hutson 784
11 Todd Soule 586
12 John Paris 480
13 Tom Miller 443
14 Steve Clark 810
15 Dave Hendricks 288
 

Kids

1 Mick Hartuniwicz 275
2 Jack Smalley 573
3 Wyatt Lee 783
4 Keegan Peoples 497
5 David Brower 735
1W Madison Frank 815
6 Hunter McGraw 418
7 Claire Baguley 780
7 Freddie Smalley -14 809
2W Kiersen Korieneck 360
8 Nicholas Frank -14 816
9 Damon Bursley 790
3W Addison Forester 204
11 Eric Smith 575

Caledonia Results 2011

Caledonia has come and gone, another perfect crisp fall day. Thank you TNR and Rick Watson (this weeks latest race photo) from Beverlin Manufacturing for the beer and brats! We couldn’t do it without your support.
wieners

This weeks move up’s include some women dominating their field. Give the next class a try, I know the A or B women would enjoy the company. Tom Moore, Todd Meredith, Jan Toscano, Joe Thomas, Kim Thomas.
A couple items of note, don’t forget if you do a lower class race as a second warm up race you should respect others in that class and not place you name on the spindle. Also, if you don’t complete all the required laps don’t put your name on the A,B,C spindles, either give it to registration or place it on the DNF spindle.
I would also like to remind racers that they can’t pre-ride the course while a race is happening, please wait until the last rider has finished.
Josh Duggan lost a cell phone, let me know if anyone found it. Good luck to everyone at Iceman!
A’s #
1 Shawn Davison 151
2 Earl Hillaker 292
3 Terry Sensiba 558
4 Mike Weigand 683
5 Ben Whitehead 689
6 Andrew Holly 300
7 Dale Carley 109
8 Matt Remelts 523
9 Steve Bartzen 35
10 Tim Curtis 143
11 Brian Walquist 671
12 Alan Dahl 144
13 Pete Greaves 246
B’s #
1 Joe Thomas 625
2 Ray Fulkerson 209
3 Ryan McGuire 420
4 Todd Meredith 432
5 Lewis Hendrickson 729
6 Jacob Marshall 407
7 Tom Landry 388
8 John Wunderlin 702
9 Rick Watson 679
10 Brad DeJonge 153
11 Jesse Riegle 531
12 Scott Thenikl 623
13 Chad Rector 521
14 Jeff Jacobi Josh Hogeterp 796
15 Mike Brower 734
16 Russ Greenwood 248
17 Steve Wojton 741
1W Kim Thomas 626
18 Brad Spooner 589
19 Mike Theoret 770
20 Drew Koschmann 365
2W Amanda Schaap 775
21 Aaron Dowling 168
22 Alex Angus 765
23 Martin Hall 263
24 Mike Koetsier 356
25 Shane O’Hearon 472
26 Jason Hulls 305
27 Chris Vitton 664
28 Charles Alliaire 8
29 Roger Bonga 65
30 Collin Whitehead 794
31 Bryan Odroski 470
32 Jason Bailey 23
3W Mootika 719
33 Bill Thomas 624
34 Rick Vander Leek 648
35 Jake Biernacki 46
4W Kathy Everts 187
36 Jeff Festian 196
37 Michael Babcock 18
38 Matt Ruiter 541
39 Michael Daniels 146
40 Pete Hall 264
41 Michael Michelich 439
5W Kattie Carpeter-Rosa 110
6W Julie Allaire 791
42 Jason Brouchu 85
7W Jill Meredith 431
43 Daniel Tell 621
44 Rick Racht 517
45 David Taylor 619
8W Katie Tomczk 629
46 Gary Nicholas 463
47 Ted Ruys 544
48 Mark Spoelhof 740
49 Cliff Lewis 793
50 Steve McClure 795
51 Aaron Dodger 781
B-Masters
1 Fred Bunn 91
2 John Kittredge 349
3 Tim Krone 374
4 Mike VanHouten 653
5 Don Boersma 62
6 Bart Vanderhammer 650
7 Chuck Brenner 792
8 Brad Bennett 44
9 David Mitchell 445
10 William Shaver 773
11 Brian Van Rhee 643
12 Rob Schell 548
13 Jamal Schott 551
14 Dennis Jensen 320
15 Doug Baker 24
16 John Kowalczyk 367
17 Roger Pozeznick 516
18 Mike Clark 119
19 Bill Potapa 513
20 Alan Becke 38
21 Mark Johnson 325
22 Andrew Weeks 682
23 Don Lee 762
24 Eric Kimber 345
25 Steve Kunnath 379
26 Steve Baars 17
27 David Kibler 344
28 Mr. Andiano Rosa 537
1W Lani Kittredge 350
29 Bob Lalley 384
30 Tony Brownell Otter 797
C’s #
1 Todd Meredith 432
2 Tim VanVliet 789
3 Jake Biernacki 46
4 Derek Dykstra 175
5 Matt Baranski 728
6 Ben Clark 118
7 Alex Voorman 665
8 Randy Bultman 69
9 Charlie Pike 505
10 Rick Racht 517
11 Michael Daniels 146
12 John Jasker 314
13 Alex Yingling 706
1W Jill Gorkowski 236
14 Keegan Korieneck -14 362
15 Trevor Ruys -14 545
2W Jill Meredith 431
16 Gary Nicholas 463
3W Katie Tomczk 629
17 Bill Thomas 624
18 Tyson Smith 579
4W Laura Korieneck 361
19 Rob Falik 189
5W Emily Savickis 547
20 Mike Brower 734
21 Sean O’Hearon -14 473
22 Jeremy Ruys -14 543
23 Daryl Hutson 784
24 Shannon Houseman 786
25 Mark Gundlach 787
6W Kirsten Dykstra 176
26 Derren Pentoney 495
7W Keri Fulkerson 785
27 Kevin Vorac 666
28 Gene McClain 411
29 Todd Bynum 103
30 Madison Shepard 565
30 Mike Falik 759
31 David Scott 555
32 Litian Battani -14 724
33 Jillane Moffitt 761
34 Caleb McGraw -14 419
C-Masters #
1 Tom Moore 447
1W Jan Toscano 630
2W Beth Hall 261
2 Darin Cebulla 788
3 Dennis Bean-Larsen 37
4 Dennis Murphy 454
5 Don Goetcheus 232
6 Peter Nye 468
7 Rick Kraai 368
8 Tom Wideman 691
9 Jan Persson 500
10 Joe Kovacs 366
11 Marshall Battani 36
A’s #
1 Shawn Davison 151
2 Earl Hillaker 292
3 Terry Sensiba 558
4 Mike Weigand 683
5 Ben Whitehead 689
6 Andrew Holly 300
7 Dale Carley 109
8 Matt Remelts 523
9 Steve Bartzen 35
10 Tim Curtis 143
11 Brian Walquist 671
12 Alan Dahl 144
13 Pete Greaves 246
B’s #
1 Joe Thomas 625
2 Ray Fulkerson 209
3 Ryan McGuire 420
4 Todd Meredith 432
5 Lewis Hendrickson 729
6 Jacob Marshall 407
7 Tom Landry 388
8 John Wunderlin 702
9 Rick Watson 679
10 Brad DeJonge 153
11 Jesse Riegle 531
12 Scott Thenikl 623
13 Chad Rector 521
14 Jeff Jacobi Josh Hogeterp 796
15 Mike Brower 734
16 Russ Greenwood 248
17 Steve Wojton 741
1W Kim Thomas 626
18 Brad Spooner 589
19 Mike Theoret 770
20 Drew Koschmann 365
2W Amanda Schaap 775
21 Aaron Dowling 168
22 Alex Angus 765
23 Martin Hall 263
24 Mike Koetsier 356
25 Shane O’Hearon 472
26 Jason Hulls 305
27 Chris Vitton 664
28 Charles Alliaire 8
29 Roger Bonga 65
30 Collin Whitehead 794
31 Bryan Odroski 470
32 Jason Bailey 23
3W Mootika 719
33 Bill Thomas 624
34 Rick Vander Leek 648
35 Jake Biernacki 46
4W Kathy Everts 187
36 Jeff Festian 196
37 Michael Babcock 18
38 Matt Ruiter 541
39 Michael Daniels 146
40 Pete Hall 264
41 Michael Michelich 439
5W Kattie Carpeter-Rosa 110
6W Julie Allaire 791
42 Jason Brouchu 85
7W Jill Meredith 431
43 Daniel Tell 621
44 Rick Racht 517
45 David Taylor 619
8W Katie Tomczk 629
46 Gary Nicholas 463
47 Ted Ruys 544
48 Mark Spoelhof 740
49 Cliff Lewis 793
50 Steve McClure 795
51 Aaron Dodger 781
B-Masters
1 Fred Bunn 91
2 John Kittredge 349
3 Tim Krone 374
4 Mike VanHouten 653
5 Don Boersma 62
6 Bart Vanderhammer 650
7 Chuck Brenner 792
8 Brad Bennett 44
9 David Mitchell 445
10 William Shaver 773
11 Brian Van Rhee 643
12 Rob Schell 548
13 Jamal Schott 551
14 Dennis Jensen 320
15 Doug Baker 24
16 John Kowalczyk 367
17 Roger Pozeznick 516
18 Mike Clark 119
19 Bill Potapa 513
20 Alan Becke 38
21 Mark Johnson 325
22 Andrew Weeks 682
23 Don Lee 762
24 Eric Kimber 345
25 Steve Kunnath 379
26 Steve Baars 17
27 David Kibler 344
28 Mr. Andiano Rosa 537
1W Lani Kittredge 350
29 Bob Lalley 384
30 Tony Brownell Otter 797
C’s #
1 Todd Meredith 432
2 Tim VanVliet 789
3 Jake Biernacki 46
4 Derek Dykstra 175
5 Matt Baranski 728
6 Ben Clark 118
7 Alex Voorman 665
8 Randy Bultman 69
9 Charlie Pike 505
10 Rick Racht 517
11 Michael Daniels 146
12 John Jasker 314
13 Alex Yingling 706
1W Jill Gorkowski 236
14 Keegan Korieneck -14 362
15 Trevor Ruys -14 545
2W Jill Meredith 431
16 Gary Nicholas 463
3W Katie Tomczk 629
17 Bill Thomas 624
18 Tyson Smith 579
4W Laura Korieneck 361
19 Rob Falik 189
5W Emily Savickis 547
20 Mike Brower 734
21 Sean O’Hearon -14 473
22 Jeremy Ruys -14 543
23 Daryl Hutson 784
24 Shannon Houseman 786
25 Mark Gundlach 787
6W Kirsten Dykstra 176
26 Derren Pentoney 495
7W Keri Fulkerson 785
27 Kevin Vorac 666
28 Gene McClain 411
29 Todd Bynum 103
30 Madison Shepard 565
30 Mike Falik 759
31 David Scott 555
32 Litian Battani -14 724
33 Jillane Moffitt 761
34 Caleb McGraw -14 419
C-Masters #
1 Tom Moore 447
1W Jan Toscano 630
2W Beth Hall 261
2 Darin Cebulla 788
3 Dennis Bean-Larsen 37
4 Dennis Murphy 454
5 Don Goetcheus 232
6 Peter Nye 468
7 Rick Kraai 368
8 Tom Wideman 691
9 Jan Persson 500
10 Joe Kovacs 366
11 Marshall Battani 36
12 John Paris 480
13 Dave  Hendricks 288
3W Patty Bills 47
14 Tom Miller 443

Kids #
1 Jack  Smalley 573
2 David  Brower 735
3 Wyatt Lee 783
1W Kiersen Korieneck 360
2W Addison Forester 204
4 Damon Bursley 790

Richmond Park 2011

Richmond Park provided some great racing for the spectators. The tough climb and the cobblestone ditch were a hit based on the noise I heard coming from those areas all day long. Please thank the Rapid Wheelman for the course design and hotdogs, they must be exhausted coming fresh off the Colorburst Tour that they organized this weekend as well. We should all be thankful for all the hard work so many dedicated volunteer cyclists put in that make our community so awesome!rnrnNext week is the Jon Muller Memorial Race held at Manhattan Park. Jon was an avid cyclist and only 47 years old when he died from an apparent heart attack while riding his mountain bike two weekends ago. Jon was very involved with youth cycling and also participated at Kisscross when he had the chance. We would like to dedicate the Manhattan Park race to Jon and his family. Please make a donation to his daughters college fund next Sunday at the registration table. A portion of your $20 entry fee will also be donated by Kisscross Events and Hup United. Learn more about Jon from this Grand Rapids Press article.rnrnNext week is the last chance to purchase some Bianchi raffle tickets for frame number one. We will announce and post the winning number after the race. Frame number two will begin at the Caledonia race and all proceeds from that frame will go directly to MiSCA (Michigan Scholastic Cycling Association).rnrnMove ups this week are Shane O-Hearon and Matt Graves. I would also like to ask racers that are racing a second lower category race as a warm up to start a lap down, ease up if you are leading the race and let the under classman have their moment or simply leave your tag off the spindle.rn

Jon Muller Memorial Race

Next week is the Jon Muller Memorial Race held at Manhattan Park. Jon was an avid cyclist and only 47 years old when he died from an apparent heart attack while riding his mountain bike two weekends ago. Jon was very involved with youth cycling and also participated at Kisscross when he had the chance. We would like to dedicate the Manhattan Park race to Jon and his family. Please make a donation to his daughters college fund next Sunday at the registration table. A portion of your $20 entry fee will also be donated by Kisscross Events and Hup United. Learn more about Jon from this Grand Rapids Press article.

Move up time

The following racers need to move up in class: Adam McIntyre, Fred Bunn, Jason Lechner and Jon Steinhauser

South Bend cross series- RunUp Cyclocross

Some friends of Kisscross in the South Bend area have created their own series in southern Michigan and northern Indiana. Check out the details at RunUp Cyclocross and a Facebook page called “RunUp Cyclocross”. They will be at TK Lawless on 10-9-11.

Photos are up!

Please support Jack Kunnen as often as you can, he is busting his tail off to get these pictures for you guys! 2011 photos.

Plaster Creek 2011

It sure didn’t seem like cross season yesterday. Hot and sunny weather made for perfect conditions to have Founders Porter Floats though! 150+ racers enjoyed the super fun course that the Founders Alger Racing team cooked up, fast and flowy was the best way to describe it. A few people had trouble counting laps again and it is really so easy to correct. Put a cyclometer on you bike and go for a warm up lap to check the mileage then multiply that number by you required laps, bingo, there is you race distance, don’t ride under or over that amount. I know they weigh 28 grams so blow your nose before the race to make up for the weight!

The following must move up a class: John Osgood, Don Cameron, Marlin Steinhaven, Bryan Walman. Congrats on first place finishes!

Next Sunday is Highland Park and Leadout Racing. See you then.

A’s
1 Brad White
2 Michael Wissink
3 Fred Bunn
4 Ben Whitehead
5 Russ Greenwood
6 Craig Gietzen
7 Shawn Davison
8 Eric Forester
9 Earl Hillaker
10 Ryan Gingerich
11 Chris Kreple
12 Jeff Jacobi
13 Michael Seaman
14 Nate Versluis
15 Bill Gallagher
16 Andrew Holly
17 Brian Hancock
18 Chris Pawielski
19 Mike Weigand
20 Patrick Russell
21 Matt Remelts
22 John Osgood
23 Dave Hietikko
24 Jeremy Karel
25 Tim Krone
26 Chris Vitton
27 Sean Smith
28 Tony Hersberger
29 Jurrien Davison
30 Pete Greaves
31 Bart Vanderhammer
32 Mootika

B’s
1 John Osgood
2 Wade Burch
3 Cody Sovis
4 Wes Sovis
5 John Wunderlin
6 Jim Goerlish
7 Scott Thenikl
8 Chad Rector
9 Tom Landry
10 Keith Feldt
11 Dan Gosen
12 Rich James-Jura
13 Ryan McGuire
14 Shawn Crowley
15 Rick Watson
16 Aaron Dowling
17 Jacob Marshall
18 Brad Spooner
19 Andrew Manninen
20 Doez
21 Matt Ruiter
22 Jeff Festian
23 Tim Bunning
24 Paul Smith
25 Joshua Duggan
26 Erich Harvey
27 Glenn Valdez
28 Curt Potocki
29 Bruce Sneller
30 Rick Racht
31 Chris Pawielski
32 Pete Greaves
33 Jason Bailey
34 Jason Brouchu
35 Mootika
35 Bill Potapa
36 Kevin Collins
36 Heather Kubiak
37 Josh McVety
38 Pete Hall
39 Chad Hutchison
40 Ben Gaeth
41 Andy Head
42 Jason Gribble
43 Jill Gorkowski
43 Eric York
44 Brian Kwekel
45 Michael Babcock
46 Brian Krause

B-Masters
1 Don Cameron
2 Patrick Russell
3 Fred Bunn
4 Dale Carley
5 Mike VanHouten
6 Scott Tencate
7 John Ressler
8 Don Boersma
9 Tim Curtis
10 Craig Rawlings
11 James Gomez
12 Bart Vanderhammer
13 Jerry Behl
14 Ben Doctor
15 Scott Chambers
16 Marc Dettman
17 Brad Bacon
18 Kim Lee
19 Tony Hersberger
20 John Kowalczyk
21 Jeff Scofield
22 Rob Schell
23 Lee Boughner
24 Brad Bennett
25 Dave Staublin
26 Doug Baker
27 Dennis Murphy
28 Tom Moore
29 Frank Krol
30 Brett Dodds
31 Gary Church
32 Andrew Weeks
33 Rob Van Eck
34 Brent Walk
35 Bill Thompson
36 Alan Becke
37 Paddi Thornburg

C’s
1 Marlin Steinhauser
2 Harrison Webb
3 Scott Hicks
4 David Allen
5 Jeff Gordon
6 Matt Graves
7 Ben Clark
8 Kim Lee
9 John Jasker
10 Shane O’Hearon
11 Alex Yindine
12 Tyson Smith
13 Travis Ulberg
14 Robert Kort
15 Dave Staublin Brian Krause
16 Alex Voorman
16 Kaat Tahy
17 Derek Dykstra
18 Rob Falik
19 Charlie Piki
20 Greg Bock
21 Kahe Tomczk
21 Emily Savickis
21 Jason Ross
22 Sean O’Hearon
23 Dennis Huskic
24 Amanda Gaeth
24 Kristen Dykstra
24 Kevin Vorac
25 Adam Black
26 Dave Benard
27 Erica Gingerich

C-Masters
1 Bryan Waldman
2 Don Goetcheus
3 Jeremy Meyering
4 Jan Toscano
4 Dennis Bean-Larson
5 Tom Miller
6 Dave Hendricks
7 Nancy Curtis

Kids
1 Parker Papranec
1 Sophia Veneklasen
2 Ethan Wissink
3 Luke Zuelke
4 Pieter Boer

Bianchi Frame and fork Raffle!


Bianchi San Jose frame and fork-Tickets are $1 each or 6 for $5 at race registration during the first 4 events with one winning ticket drawn at the October 23rd race. Frame size is exchangeable.  100% of the money will go to the Western Michigan Mountain Biking Alliance’s 50 in 5 Campaign. A goal to build 50 miles of singletrack trails in West Michigan within 5 years.

2011 Move up rule

Everyone should start in the same category that they were racing in last year. No excuses such as, “I’m out of shape” or “I haven’t been riding much”. If we adhere to this only the the winner of each race must move up to the next class this year. Look for your name on the results page after each race.